Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5MRREAD

During the past two years, have you read or viewed printed or online materials of the ministry that discussed: Mission Responsibility Through Investment (MRTI)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 285 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Checked 48 14.4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
184
81.1%
99
86.0%
283
Checked 11.1%
23
18.9%
23
14.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
89.3%
25
83.0%
78
85.1%
103
88.0%
66
86.0%
282
Checked 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
17.0%
16
14.9%
18
12.0%
9
14.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
82.0%
41
68.8%
11
87.7%
71
85.4%
35
86.5%
90
85.9%
280
Checked 5.9%
2
18.0%
9
31.3%
5
12.3%
10
14.6%
6
13.5%
14
14.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
99
94.9%
56
81.8%
117
100.0%
8
86.4%
280
Checked 13.2%
15
5.1%
3
18.2%
26
0.0%
0
13.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
33
84.1%
58
81.4%
48
88.3%
53
90.9%
50
82.6%
19
86.7%
261
Checked 5.7%
2
15.9%
11
18.6%
11
11.7%
7
9.1%
5
17.4%
4
13.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share