Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5DACONT

During the past two years, have you been in contact with leaders of the ministry who dealt with: Presbyterian Disaster Assistance (PDA)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 302 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Checked 31 9.3% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
188
90.2%
110
90.6%
298
Checked 9.2%
19
9.8%
12
9.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
92.9%
26
93.6%
88
89.3%
108
86.7%
65
90.5%
297
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.4%
6
10.7%
13
13.3%
10
9.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
92.0%
46
81.3%
13
93.8%
76
80.5%
33
90.4%
94
90.5%
295
Checked 2.9%
1
8.0%
4
18.8%
3
6.2%
5
19.5%
8
9.6%
10
9.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
105
89.8%
53
89.5%
128
100.0%
8
90.7%
294
Checked 7.9%
9
10.2%
6
10.5%
15
0.0%
0
9.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
32
92.8%
64
86.4%
51
90.0%
54
90.9%
50
91.3%
21
90.4%
272
Checked 8.6%
3
7.2%
5
13.6%
8
10.0%
6
9.1%
5
8.7%
2
9.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share