Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5DAREAD

During the past two years, have you read or viewed printed or online materials of the ministry that discussed: Presbyterian Disaster Assistance (PDA)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 204 61.3% 61.3% -.79
Checked 129 38.7% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.9%
124
64.8%
79
61.7%
203
Checked 40.1%
83
35.2%
43
38.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
7
67.9%
19
54.3%
51
61.2%
74
68.0%
51
61.6%
202
Checked 30.0%
3
32.1%
9
45.7%
43
38.8%
47
32.0%
24
38.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
26
66.0%
33
62.5%
10
58.0%
47
65.9%
27
55.8%
58
61.7%
201
Checked 23.5%
8
34.0%
17
37.5%
6
42.0%
34
34.1%
14
44.2%
46
38.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 57.0%
65
62.7%
37
65.0%
93
50.0%
4
61.4%
199
Checked 43.0%
49
37.3%
22
35.0%
50
50.0%
4
38.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
21
62.3%
43
72.9%
43
56.7%
34
54.5%
30
60.9%
14
61.5%
185
Checked 40.0%
14
37.7%
26
27.1%
16
43.3%
26
45.5%
25
39.1%
9
38.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share