Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1PDAENG

How important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)'s General Assembly Mission Council engage in the following types of mission? Presbyterian Disaster Assistance (PDA): working with congregations and mission partners to provide relief and recovery to communities, refugees and displaced people affected by disasters?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 162 48.8% 48.8% -.79
Important 134 40.4% 89.2% .37
Somewhat important 24 7.2% 96.4% 1.52
Only a little important 8 2.4% 98.8% 2.68
Not sure 4 1.2% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 55.8%
115
36.1%
44
48.5%
159
Important 35.4%
73
49.2%
60
40.5%
133
Somewhat important 5.3%
11
10.7%
13
7.3%
24
Only a little important 1.9%
4
3.3%
4
2.4%
8
Not sure 1.5%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
122

328


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
2
42.9%
12
55.3%
52
48.8%
59
45.9%
34
48.6%
159
Important 70.0%
7
42.9%
12
34.0%
32
43.0%
52
39.2%
29
40.4%
132
Somewhat important 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
7.4%
7
5.0%
6
10.8%
8
7.3%
24
Only a little important 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.1%
2
1.7%
2
4.1%
3
2.4%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

327


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 47.1%
16
49.0%
24
62.5%
10
48.1%
39
48.8%
20
48.1%
50
48.9%
159
Important 47.1%
16
36.7%
18
31.3%
5
40.7%
33
34.1%
14
42.3%
44
40.0%
130
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
12.2%
6
6.3%
1
9.9%
8
9.8%
4
4.8%
5
7.4%
24
Only a little important 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.4%
1
4.8%
5
2.5%
8
Not sure 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

325


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 47.4%
54
55.9%
33
45.8%
65
62.5%
5
48.6%
157
Important 44.7%
51
30.5%
18
43.0%
61
12.5%
1
40.6%
131
Somewhat important 4.4%
5
6.8%
4
9.9%
14
12.5%
1
7.4%
24
Only a little important 2.6%
3
3.4%
2
1.4%
2
12.5%
1
2.5%
8
Not sure 0.9%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

323


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 65.7%
23
36.8%
25
47.5%
28
55.0%
33
49.1%
27
39.1%
9
48.3%
145
Important 25.7%
9
44.1%
30
45.8%
27
38.3%
23
40.0%
22
47.8%
11
40.7%
122
Somewhat important 2.9%
1
13.2%
9
5.1%
3
5.0%
3
7.3%
4
8.7%
2
7.3%
22
Only a little important 5.7%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.6%
2
4.3%
1
2.7%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

300

Bookmark and Share