Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5PHREAD

During the past two years, have you read or viewed printed or online materials of the ministry that discussed: Presbyterian Health, Education and Welfare Association (PHEWA)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 275 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Checked 58 17.4% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
170
84.4%
103
83.0%
273
Checked 17.9%
37
15.6%
19
17.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
89.3%
25
79.8%
75
82.6%
100
84.0%
63
82.9%
272
Checked 10.0%
1
10.7%
3
20.2%
19
17.4%
21
16.0%
12
17.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
74.0%
37
75.0%
12
84.0%
68
87.8%
36
81.7%
85
82.8%
270
Checked 5.9%
2
26.0%
13
25.0%
4
16.0%
13
12.2%
5
18.3%
19
17.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
94
84.7%
50
82.5%
118
75.0%
6
82.7%
268
Checked 17.5%
20
15.3%
9
17.5%
25
25.0%
2
17.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
32
82.6%
57
86.4%
51
78.3%
47
78.2%
43
78.3%
18
82.4%
248
Checked 8.6%
3
17.4%
12
13.6%
8
21.7%
13
21.8%
12
21.7%
5
17.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share