Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5HUDISC

During the past two years, have you attended an event led by leaders of the ministry that discussed: Presbyterian Hunger Program?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 313 94% 94% -.25
Checked 20 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
190
97.5%
119
93.9%
309
Checked 8.2%
17
2.5%
3
6.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
92.9%
26
93.6%
88
92.6%
112
97.3%
73
93.9%
308
Checked 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
6.4%
6
7.4%
9
2.7%
2
6.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
88.0%
44
93.8%
15
95.1%
77
95.1%
39
94.2%
98
93.9%
306
Checked 2.9%
1
12.0%
6
6.3%
1
4.9%
4
4.9%
2
5.8%
6
6.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
108
91.5%
54
94.4%
135
100.0%
8
94.1%
305
Checked 5.3%
6
8.5%
5
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
34
94.2%
65
93.2%
55
91.7%
55
92.7%
51
95.7%
22
93.7%
282
Checked 2.9%
1
5.8%
4
6.8%
4
8.3%
5
7.3%
4
4.3%
1
6.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share