Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5HUCONT

During the past two years, have you been in contact with leaders of the ministry who dealt with: Presbyterian Hunger Program?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 301 90.4% 90.4% -.33
Checked 32 9.6% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
184
93.4%
114
90.6%
298
Checked 11.1%
23
6.6%
8
9.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
7
96.4%
27
92.6%
87
90.1%
109
89.3%
67
90.5%
297
Checked 30.0%
3
3.6%
1
7.4%
7
9.9%
12
10.7%
8
9.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
88.0%
44
75.0%
12
93.8%
76
87.8%
36
92.3%
96
90.8%
296
Checked 5.9%
2
12.0%
6
25.0%
4
6.2%
5
12.2%
5
7.7%
8
9.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
102
84.7%
50
93.7%
134
100.0%
8
90.7%
294
Checked 10.5%
12
15.3%
9
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
9.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
30
91.3%
63
93.2%
55
88.3%
53
92.7%
51
91.3%
21
90.7%
273
Checked 14.3%
5
8.7%
6
6.8%
4
11.7%
7
7.3%
4
8.7%
2
9.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share