Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5HUREAD

During the past two years, have you read or viewed printed or online materials of the ministry that discussed: Presbyterian Hunger Program?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 209 62.8% 62.8% -.77
Checked 124 37.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.3%
129
63.1%
77
62.6%
206
Checked 37.7%
78
36.9%
45
37.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
8
50.0%
14
55.3%
52
68.6%
83
64.0%
48
62.5%
205
Checked 20.0%
2
50.0%
14
44.7%
42
31.4%
38
36.0%
27
37.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
26
72.0%
36
50.0%
8
65.4%
53
63.4%
26
52.9%
55
62.6%
204
Checked 23.5%
8
28.0%
14
50.0%
8
34.6%
28
36.6%
15
47.1%
49
37.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 57.9%
66
69.5%
41
63.6%
91
37.5%
3
62.0%
201
Checked 42.1%
48
30.5%
18
36.4%
52
62.5%
5
38.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 65.7%
23
63.8%
44
62.7%
37
60.0%
36
56.4%
31
60.9%
14
61.5%
185
Checked 34.3%
12
36.2%
25
37.3%
22
40.0%
24
43.6%
24
39.1%
9
38.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share