Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5HUNONE

If 'None of these/Not sure' for Presbyterian Hunger Program, check here.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 177 53.2% 53.2% -.94
Checked 156 46.8% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
116
48.4%
59
53.2%
175
Checked 44.0%
91
51.6%
63
46.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
4
57.1%
16
59.6%
56
48.8%
59
52.0%
39
53.0%
174
Checked 60.0%
6
42.9%
12
40.4%
38
51.2%
62
48.0%
36
47.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 41.2%
14
54.0%
27
68.8%
11
48.1%
39
56.1%
23
56.7%
59
53.1%
173
Checked 58.8%
20
46.0%
23
31.3%
5
51.9%
42
43.9%
18
43.3%
45
46.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 55.3%
63
49.2%
29
52.4%
75
75.0%
6
53.4%
173
Checked 44.7%
51
50.8%
30
47.6%
68
25.0%
2
46.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 54.3%
19
52.2%
36
47.5%
28
58.3%
35
56.4%
31
60.9%
14
54.2%
163
Checked 45.7%
16
47.8%
33
52.5%
31
41.7%
25
43.6%
24
39.1%
9
45.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share