Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1PHEENG

How important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)'s General Assembly Mission Council engage in the following types of mission? Presbyterian Health, Education and Welfare Association (PHEWA): implementing General Assembly mandates for justice ministry at the grassroots level through networks with expertise in areas such as domestic violence, HIV/AIDS, addictions, disability concerns, mental illness and health ministries?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 85 25.8% 25.8% -1.12
Important 119 36.2% 62% -.29
Somewhat important 80 24.3% 86.3% .53
Only a little important 25 7.6% 93.9% 1.36
Not important 9 2.7% 96.7% 2.19
Not sure 11 3.3% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 27.8%
57
23.3%
28
26.2%
85
Important 42.0%
86
26.7%
32
36.3%
118
Somewhat important 18.5%
38
32.5%
39
23.7%
77
Only a little important 6.3%
13
10.0%
12
7.7%
25
Not important 2.0%
4
4.2%
5
2.8%
9
Not sure 3.4%
7
3.3%
4
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
120

325


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
3
25.0%
7
21.3%
20
27.7%
33
30.1%
22
26.2%
85
Important 40.0%
4
39.3%
11
37.2%
35
35.3%
42
35.6%
26
36.4%
118
Somewhat important 20.0%
2
17.9%
5
28.7%
27
21.0%
25
24.7%
18
23.8%
77
Only a little important 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
5.3%
5
10.1%
12
8.2%
6
7.7%
25
Not important 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.1%
2
2.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.5%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.3%
5
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
119
100.0%
73

324


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 21.2%
7
40.0%
20
37.5%
6
26.3%
21
22.5%
9
21.4%
22
26.4%
85
Important 48.5%
16
30.0%
15
31.3%
5
32.5%
26
37.5%
15
38.8%
40
36.3%
117
Somewhat important 18.2%
6
22.0%
11
25.0%
4
23.8%
19
22.5%
9
25.2%
26
23.3%
75
Only a little important 6.1%
2
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
8
7.5%
3
8.7%
9
7.8%
25
Not important 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
5.8%
6
2.8%
9
Not sure 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.5%
6
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
40
100.0%
103

322


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 35.7%
40
32.2%
19
18.4%
26
0.0%
0
26.6%
85
Important 42.9%
48
37.3%
22
29.8%
42
37.5%
3
35.9%
115
Somewhat important 11.6%
13
16.9%
10
35.5%
50
37.5%
3
23.8%
76
Only a little important 6.3%
7
5.1%
3
9.2%
13
12.5%
1
7.5%
24
Not important 0.9%
1
3.4%
2
3.5%
5
12.5%
1
2.8%
9
Not sure 2.7%
3
5.1%
3
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
141
100.0%
8

320


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 37.1%
13
33.8%
23
25.9%
15
25.0%
15
16.7%
9
17.4%
4
26.5%
79
Important 34.3%
12
33.8%
23
41.4%
24
38.3%
23
33.3%
18
30.4%
7
35.9%
107
Somewhat important 14.3%
5
22.1%
15
15.5%
9
26.7%
16
37.0%
20
30.4%
7
24.2%
72
Only a little important 8.6%
3
5.9%
4
12.1%
7
5.0%
3
5.6%
3
4.3%
1
7.0%
21
Not important 2.9%
1
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
17.4%
4
3.0%
9
Not sure 2.9%
1
2.9%
2
3.4%
2
3.3%
2
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
68
100.0%
58
100.0%
60
100.0%
54
100.0%
23

298

Bookmark and Share