Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5PWREAD

During the past two years, have you read or viewed printed or online materials of the ministry that discussed: Presbyterian Office of Public Witness in Washington?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 304 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Checked 29 8.7% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
194
87.7%
107
91.5%
301
Checked 6.3%
13
12.3%
15
8.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
89.3%
25
92.6%
87
89.3%
108
93.3%
70
91.5%
300
Checked 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
7.4%
7
10.7%
13
6.7%
5
8.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
34
92.0%
46
87.5%
14
93.8%
76
92.7%
38
86.5%
90
91.4%
298
Checked 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
12.5%
2
6.2%
5
7.3%
3
13.5%
14
8.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
106
91.5%
54
90.2%
129
100.0%
8
91.7%
297
Checked 7.0%
8
8.5%
5
9.8%
14
0.0%
0
8.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
34
92.8%
64
93.2%
55
86.7%
52
92.7%
51
87.0%
20
91.7%
276
Checked 2.9%
1
7.2%
5
6.8%
4
13.3%
8
7.3%
4
13.0%
3
8.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share