Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5PPCONT

During the past two years, have you been in contact with leaders of the ministry who dealt with: Presbyterian Peacemaking Program?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 315 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 18 5.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
191
98.4%
120
94.5%
311
Checked 7.7%
16
1.6%
2
5.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
8
96.4%
27
93.6%
88
93.4%
113
98.7%
74
94.5%
310
Checked 20.0%
2
3.6%
1
6.4%
6
6.6%
8
1.3%
1
5.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
92.0%
46
100.0%
16
97.5%
79
97.6%
40
91.3%
95
94.8%
309
Checked 2.9%
1
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.4%
1
8.7%
9
5.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
107
89.8%
53
97.2%
139
100.0%
8
94.8%
307
Checked 6.1%
7
10.2%
6
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
33
97.1%
67
98.3%
58
90.0%
54
92.7%
51
95.7%
22
94.7%
285
Checked 5.7%
2
2.9%
2
1.7%
1
10.0%
6
7.3%
4
4.3%
1
5.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share