Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5PPREAD

During the past two years, have you read or viewed printed or online materials of the ministry that discussed: Presbyterian Peacemaking Program?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 228 68.5% 68.5% -.68
Checked 105 31.5% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 67.1%
139
71.3%
87
68.7%
226
Checked 32.9%
68
28.7%
35
31.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
67.9%
19
67.0%
63
63.6%
77
76.0%
57
68.6%
225
Checked 10.0%
1
32.1%
9
33.0%
31
36.4%
44
24.0%
18
31.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
29
82.0%
41
43.8%
7
67.9%
55
63.4%
26
62.5%
65
68.4%
223
Checked 14.7%
5
18.0%
9
56.3%
9
32.1%
26
36.6%
15
37.5%
39
31.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
72
69.5%
41
72.7%
104
62.5%
5
68.5%
222
Checked 36.8%
42
30.5%
18
27.3%
39
37.5%
3
31.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 74.3%
26
72.5%
50
71.2%
42
63.3%
38
61.8%
34
73.9%
17
68.8%
207
Checked 25.7%
9
27.5%
19
28.8%
17
36.7%
22
38.2%
21
26.1%
6
31.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share