Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1PHPENG

How important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)'s General Assembly Mission Council engage in the following types of mission? Presbyterian Hunger Program: engaging the church to work with partners to alleviate hunger and eliminate its causes?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 153 46.6% 46.6% -.85
Important 125 38.1% 84.8% .31
Somewhat important 41 12.5% 97.3% 1.47
Only a little important 6 1.8% 99.1% 2.63
Not sure 3 .9% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 49.8%
102
42.0%
50
46.9%
152
Important 39.0%
80
36.1%
43
38.0%
123
Somewhat important 9.3%
19
17.6%
21
12.3%
40
Only a little important 1.0%
2
3.4%
4
1.9%
6
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
119

324


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
3
42.9%
12
45.7%
43
50.8%
61
46.5%
33
47.1%
152
Important 60.0%
6
50.0%
14
44.7%
42
29.2%
35
36.6%
26
38.1%
123
Somewhat important 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
9.6%
9
15.0%
18
15.5%
11
12.4%
40
Only a little important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.5%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
120
100.0%
71

323


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 54.5%
18
40.8%
20
75.0%
12
46.9%
38
43.9%
18
45.5%
46
47.4%
152
Important 36.4%
12
42.9%
21
25.0%
4
37.0%
30
41.5%
17
35.6%
36
37.4%
120
Somewhat important 6.1%
2
14.3%
7
0.0%
0
14.8%
12
9.8%
4
14.9%
15
12.5%
40
Only a little important 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.0%
4
1.9%
6
Not sure 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
101

321


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 54.0%
61
51.8%
29
40.8%
58
37.5%
3
47.3%
151
Important 38.9%
44
30.4%
17
39.4%
56
37.5%
3
37.6%
120
Somewhat important 6.2%
7
14.3%
8
15.5%
22
25.0%
2
12.2%
39
Only a little important 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Not sure 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 54.5%
18
47.8%
32
44.8%
26
51.7%
31
41.8%
23
47.8%
11
47.6%
141
Important 33.3%
11
34.3%
23
37.9%
22
40.0%
24
41.8%
23
30.4%
7
37.2%
110
Somewhat important 12.1%
4
14.9%
10
12.1%
7
5.0%
3
14.5%
8
17.4%
4
12.2%
36
Only a little important 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
1.8%
1
4.3%
1
2.0%
6
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
58
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

296

Bookmark and Share