Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5SDREAD

During the past two years, have you read or viewed printed or online materials of the ministry that discussed: Self-Development of People (SDOP)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 263 79% 79% -.51
Checked 70 21% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
162
81.1%
99
79.3%
261
Checked 21.7%
45
18.9%
23
20.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
96.4%
27
77.7%
73
76.0%
92
77.3%
58
79.3%
260
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
22.3%
21
24.0%
29
22.7%
17
20.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
29
78.0%
39
56.3%
9
86.4%
70
78.0%
32
76.0%
79
79.1%
258
Checked 14.7%
5
22.0%
11
43.8%
7
13.6%
11
22.0%
9
24.0%
25
20.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.4%
86
83.1%
49
81.8%
117
75.0%
6
79.6%
258
Checked 24.6%
28
16.9%
10
18.2%
26
25.0%
2
20.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
28
81.2%
56
76.3%
45
76.7%
46
80.0%
44
87.0%
20
79.4%
239
Checked 20.0%
7
18.8%
13
23.7%
14
23.3%
14
20.0%
11
13.0%
3
20.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share