Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8SATISF

How satisfied or dissatisfied were you with your experience in the activity you just described?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 47 27.8% 27.8% -1.18
Satisfied 72 42.6% 70.4% -.11
Neutral 41 24.3% 94.7% .96
Somewhat dissatisfied 4 2.4% 97% 2.03
Very dissatisfied 5 3% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 24.1%
28
35.3%
18
27.5%
46
Satisfied 44.8%
52
37.3%
19
42.5%
71
Neutral 25.9%
30
21.6%
11
24.6%
41
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.6%
3
2.0%
1
2.4%
4
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
3
3.9%
2
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
51

167


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very satisfied 25.0%
1
35.7%
5
20.0%
11
36.4%
24
17.9%
5
27.5%
46
Satisfied 50.0%
2
28.6%
4
41.8%
23
39.4%
26
57.1%
16
42.5%
71
Neutral 25.0%
1
35.7%
5
32.7%
18
18.2%
12
17.9%
5
24.6%
41
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3.6%
1
2.4%
4
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
1.5%
1
3.6%
1
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
55
100.0%
66
100.0%
28

167


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.7%
2
36.4%
8
37.5%
3
23.7%
9
23.8%
5
29.7%
19
27.9%
46
Satisfied 75.0%
9
54.5%
12
37.5%
3
28.9%
11
47.6%
10
39.1%
25
42.4%
70
Neutral 8.3%
1
9.1%
2
25.0%
2
36.8%
14
28.6%
6
23.4%
15
24.2%
40
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.4%
4
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
21
100.0%
64

165


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 24.2%
16
31.0%
9
29.2%
19
20.0%
1
27.3%
45
Satisfied 47.0%
31
41.4%
12
40.0%
26
40.0%
2
43.0%
71
Neutral 25.8%
17
24.1%
7
23.1%
15
40.0%
2
24.8%
41
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
1
3.4%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
29
100.0%
65
100.0%
5

165


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.3%
5
34.3%
12
25.9%
7
28.9%
11
23.3%
7
25.0%
3
28.7%
45
Satisfied 40.0%
6
48.6%
17
44.4%
12
42.1%
16
46.7%
14
16.7%
2
42.7%
67
Neutral 20.0%
3
17.1%
6
29.6%
8
21.1%
8
26.7%
8
41.7%
5
24.2%
38
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.3%
2
Very dissatisfied 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
3.3%
1
8.3%
1
3.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
27
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

157

Bookmark and Share