Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9ROGHSO

During the past 12 months, has your congregation received: the One Great Hour of Sharing Offering?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 238 78.8% 78.8% -.5
No 15 5% 83.8% .84
Not sure 49 16.2% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
150
76.4%
84
78.5%
234
No 5.3%
10
4.5%
5
5.0%
15
Not sure 14.9%
28
19.1%
21
16.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
110

298


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
5
64.3%
18
76.4%
68
82.6%
90
83.9%
52
78.5%
233
No 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.7%
6
4.6%
5
3.2%
2
5.1%
15
Not sure 44.4%
4
28.6%
8
16.9%
15
12.8%
14
12.9%
8
16.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
89
100.0%
109
100.0%
62

297


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
21
79.5%
35
80.0%
12
75.3%
58
77.8%
28
82.1%
78
78.6%
232
No 3.6%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
2.8%
1
7.4%
7
5.1%
15
Not sure 21.4%
6
18.2%
8
20.0%
3
18.2%
14
19.4%
7
10.5%
10
16.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
77
100.0%
36
100.0%
95

295


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
84
75.9%
41
77.3%
99
87.5%
7
78.6%
231
No 2.9%
3
7.4%
4
5.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
14
Not sure 16.3%
17
16.7%
9
17.2%
22
12.5%
1
16.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
54
100.0%
128
100.0%
8

294


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
21
83.6%
51
77.8%
42
89.7%
52
65.4%
34
71.4%
15
78.8%
215
No 3.7%
1
3.3%
2
7.4%
4
3.4%
2
5.8%
3
9.5%
2
5.1%
14
Not sure 18.5%
5
13.1%
8
14.8%
8
6.9%
4
28.8%
15
19.0%
4
16.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
61
100.0%
54
100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
21

273

Bookmark and Share