Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9RPENTO

During the past 12 months, has your congregation received: the Pentecost Offering?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 120 40.8% 40.8% -1.11
No 53 18% 58.8% 0
Not sure 121 41.2% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
77
37.0%
40
40.3%
117
No 20.9%
38
13.9%
15
18.3%
53
Not sure 36.8%
67
49.1%
53
41.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
108

290


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
3
40.7%
11
43.7%
38
38.5%
40
40.3%
25
40.5%
117
No 11.1%
1
7.4%
2
18.4%
16
23.1%
24
16.1%
10
18.3%
53
Not sure 55.6%
5
51.9%
14
37.9%
33
38.5%
40
43.5%
27
41.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
87
100.0%
104
100.0%
62

289


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
8
46.5%
20
53.3%
8
32.0%
24
38.9%
14
45.1%
41
40.1%
115
No 14.8%
4
16.3%
7
20.0%
3
17.3%
13
13.9%
5
23.1%
21
18.5%
53
Not sure 55.6%
15
37.2%
16
26.7%
4
50.7%
38
47.2%
17
31.9%
29
41.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
43
100.0%
15
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
91

287


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
43
38.5%
20
40.0%
50
42.9%
3
40.6%
116
No 15.7%
16
21.2%
11
20.0%
25
0.0%
0
18.2%
52
Not sure 42.2%
43
40.4%
21
40.0%
50
57.1%
4
41.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
52
100.0%
125
100.0%
7

286


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
12
44.8%
26
43.4%
23
47.4%
27
29.4%
15
40.0%
8
41.7%
111
No 18.5%
5
12.1%
7
22.6%
12
21.1%
12
17.6%
9
15.0%
3
18.0%
48
Not sure 37.0%
10
43.1%
25
34.0%
18
31.6%
18
52.9%
27
45.0%
9
40.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
58
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
51
100.0%
20

266

Bookmark and Share