Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9RPEACO

During the past 12 months, has your congregation received: the Peacemaking Offering?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 139 47.1% 47.1% -.99
No 40 13.6% 60.7% .08
Not sure 116 39.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
94
39.3%
42
46.7%
136
No 14.1%
26
13.1%
14
13.7%
40
Not sure 34.8%
64
47.7%
51
39.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
107

291


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
48.1%
13
46.0%
40
47.2%
51
42.4%
25
46.6%
135
No 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
14.9%
13
17.6%
19
11.9%
7
13.8%
40
Not sure 33.3%
3
48.1%
13
39.1%
34
35.2%
38
45.8%
27
39.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
87
100.0%
108
100.0%
59

290


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
12
54.5%
24
43.8%
7
44.6%
33
41.7%
15
48.4%
44
46.9%
135
No 11.1%
3
11.4%
5
6.3%
1
14.9%
11
11.1%
4
16.5%
15
13.5%
39
Not sure 44.4%
12
34.1%
15
50.0%
8
40.5%
30
47.2%
17
35.2%
32
39.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
16
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
91

288


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
52
50.9%
27
40.8%
51
57.1%
4
46.9%
134
No 9.9%
10
11.3%
6
17.6%
22
0.0%
0
13.3%
38
Not sure 38.6%
39
37.7%
20
41.6%
52
42.9%
3
39.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
125
100.0%
7

286


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
6
56.7%
34
44.2%
23
60.7%
34
43.1%
22
50.0%
10
48.5%
129
No 25.9%
7
5.0%
3
21.2%
11
12.5%
7
9.8%
5
10.0%
2
13.2%
35
Not sure 51.9%
14
38.3%
23
34.6%
18
26.8%
15
47.1%
24
40.0%
8
38.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
60
100.0%
52
100.0%
56
100.0%
51
100.0%
20

266

Bookmark and Share