Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10COGHS

During the past 12 months, have you personally: contributed to the One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, or Peacemaking Offerings?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 234 72% 72% -.6
No 83 25.5% 97.5% 1.36
Not sure 8 2.5% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
156
63.9%
76
72.3%
232
No 20.8%
42
32.8%
39
25.2%
81
Not sure 2.0%
4
3.4%
4
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
119

321


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
60.7%
17
69.9%
65
73.3%
85
83.6%
61
72.5%
232
No 50.0%
5
32.1%
9
26.9%
25
25.0%
29
16.4%
12
25.0%
80
Not sure 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
3.2%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
93
100.0%
116
100.0%
73

320


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
22
77.6%
38
81.3%
13
68.4%
54
74.4%
29
71.8%
74
72.3%
230
No 28.1%
9
22.4%
11
18.8%
3
27.8%
22
23.1%
9
26.2%
27
25.5%
81
Not sure 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.6%
1
1.9%
2
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
79
100.0%
39
100.0%
103

318


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
84
74.6%
44
69.6%
96
75.0%
6
72.6%
230
No 23.2%
26
25.4%
15
26.8%
37
12.5%
1
24.9%
79
Not sure 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
12.5%
1
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
138
100.0%
8

317


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
23
74.2%
49
72.9%
43
85.0%
51
61.1%
33
63.6%
14
72.2%
213
No 29.4%
10
24.2%
16
23.7%
14
15.0%
9
35.2%
19
31.8%
7
25.4%
75
Not sure 2.9%
1
1.5%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
4.5%
1
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
54
100.0%
22

295

Bookmark and Share