Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1UNENG

How important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)'s General Assembly Mission Council engage in the following types of mission? Presbyterian Ministry at the United Nations: equipping the church to grow as disciples in the global community and representing the global concerns of the PC(USA) at the United Nations?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 32 9.6% 9.6% -1.53
Important 105 31.6% 41.3% -.77
Somewhat important 89 26.8% 68.1% -.01
Only a little important 52 15.7% 83.7% .74
Not important 39 11.7% 95.5% 1.5
Not sure 15 4.5% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 11.2%
23
6.6%
8
9.5%
31
Important 35.4%
73
25.4%
31
31.7%
104
Somewhat important 27.7%
57
26.2%
32
27.1%
89
Only a little important 13.1%
27
18.9%
23
15.2%
50
Not important 5.8%
12
22.1%
27
11.9%
39
Not sure 6.8%
14
0.8%
1
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
122

328


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
9.6%
9
7.4%
9
14.9%
11
9.5%
31
Important 30.0%
3
39.3%
11
26.6%
25
32.2%
39
35.1%
26
31.8%
104
Somewhat important 30.0%
3
25.0%
7
31.9%
30
25.6%
31
24.3%
18
27.2%
89
Only a little important 20.0%
2
7.1%
2
14.9%
14
16.5%
20
16.2%
12
15.3%
50
Not important 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
11.7%
11
14.9%
18
5.4%
4
11.6%
38
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
5.3%
5
3.3%
4
4.1%
3
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

327


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 12.1%
4
10.0%
5
12.5%
2
8.6%
7
9.8%
4
8.7%
9
9.5%
31
Important 51.5%
17
38.0%
19
31.3%
5
28.4%
23
17.1%
7
29.8%
31
31.4%
102
Somewhat important 18.2%
6
32.0%
16
43.8%
7
25.9%
21
29.3%
12
26.0%
27
27.4%
89
Only a little important 6.1%
2
10.0%
5
12.5%
2
19.8%
16
19.5%
8
16.3%
17
15.4%
50
Not important 3.0%
1
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.3%
10
19.5%
8
14.4%
15
11.7%
38
Not sure 9.1%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
4.9%
2
4.8%
5
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

325


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 10.5%
12
11.9%
7
8.5%
12
0.0%
0
9.6%
31
Important 43.0%
49
27.1%
16
25.4%
36
25.0%
2
31.9%
103
Somewhat important 29.8%
34
27.1%
16
23.9%
34
37.5%
3
26.9%
87
Only a little important 8.8%
10
20.3%
12
19.0%
27
0.0%
0
15.2%
49
Not important 2.6%
3
6.8%
4
19.7%
28
37.5%
3
11.8%
38
Not sure 5.3%
6
6.8%
4
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

323


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 17.6%
6
7.2%
5
11.9%
7
10.0%
6
7.3%
4
8.7%
2
10.0%
30
Important 47.1%
16
39.1%
27
27.1%
16
35.0%
21
18.2%
10
17.4%
4
31.3%
94
Somewhat important 17.6%
6
17.4%
12
27.1%
16
35.0%
21
36.4%
20
34.8%
8
27.7%
83
Only a little important 11.8%
4
21.7%
15
10.2%
6
13.3%
8
14.5%
8
8.7%
2
14.3%
43
Not important 2.9%
1
8.7%
6
13.6%
8
3.3%
2
21.8%
12
30.4%
7
12.0%
36
Not sure 2.9%
1
5.8%
4
10.2%
6
3.3%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

300

Bookmark and Share