Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10CCOMP

During the past 12 months, have you personally: contributed money to the Compassion, Peace and Justice area for other purposes?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 6.3% 6.3% -2.31
No 237 74.5% 80.8% -.26
Not sure 61 19.2% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
14
5.1%
6
6.4%
20
No 74.6%
147
74.4%
87
74.5%
234
Not sure 18.3%
36
20.5%
24
19.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117

314


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
3.3%
3
5.5%
6
8.1%
6
6.4%
20
No 80.0%
8
64.3%
18
75.8%
69
80.9%
89
66.2%
49
74.4%
233
Not sure 10.0%
1
21.4%
6
20.9%
19
13.6%
15
25.7%
19
19.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
110
100.0%
74

313


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
4
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
8.1%
3
6.9%
7
6.4%
20
No 56.3%
18
76.6%
36
68.8%
11
80.8%
63
75.7%
28
76.2%
77
74.9%
233
Not sure 31.3%
10
17.0%
8
31.3%
5
15.4%
12
16.2%
6
16.8%
17
18.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
47
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
37
100.0%
101

311


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
20
No 68.2%
75
78.9%
45
77.8%
105
62.5%
5
74.2%
230
Not sure 20.0%
22
21.1%
12
17.0%
23
37.5%
3
19.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
57
100.0%
135
100.0%
8

310


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
2
4.5%
3
5.2%
3
5.1%
3
9.6%
5
14.3%
3
6.6%
19
No 56.3%
18
75.8%
50
77.6%
45
83.1%
49
75.0%
39
61.9%
13
74.3%
214
Not sure 37.5%
12
19.7%
13
17.2%
10
11.9%
7
15.4%
8
23.8%
5
19.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
66
100.0%
58
100.0%
59
100.0%
52
100.0%
21

288

Bookmark and Share