Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10COTPC

During the past 12 months, have you personally contributed to another national PC(USA)ministry?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 18.8% 18.8% -1.61
No 189 59.2% 78.1% -.05
Not sure 70 21.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
35
21.2%
25
19.0%
60
No 59.6%
118
58.5%
69
59.2%
187
Not sure 22.7%
45
20.3%
24
21.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
118

316


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
21.4%
6
26.9%
25
14.4%
16
16.4%
12
19.0%
60
No 60.0%
6
50.0%
14
54.8%
51
64.9%
72
58.9%
43
59.0%
186
Not sure 30.0%
3
28.6%
8
18.3%
17
20.7%
23
24.7%
18
21.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
93
100.0%
111
100.0%
73

315


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
5
20.8%
10
37.5%
6
17.7%
14
11.1%
4
19.8%
20
18.8%
59
No 57.6%
19
60.4%
29
56.3%
9
60.8%
48
63.9%
23
58.4%
59
59.7%
187
Not sure 27.3%
9
18.8%
9
6.3%
1
21.5%
17
25.0%
9
21.8%
22
21.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
101

313


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
19
19.0%
11
20.6%
28
25.0%
2
19.2%
60
No 57.3%
63
63.8%
37
58.8%
80
37.5%
3
58.7%
183
Not sure 25.5%
28
17.2%
10
20.6%
28
37.5%
3
22.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
8

312


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
13.6%
9
17.2%
10
25.9%
15
25.9%
14
23.8%
5
19.7%
57
No 69.7%
23
71.2%
47
53.4%
31
44.8%
26
57.4%
31
47.6%
10
57.9%
168
Not sure 18.2%
6
15.2%
10
29.3%
17
29.3%
17
16.7%
9
28.6%
6
22.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
66
100.0%
58
100.0%
58
100.0%
54
100.0%
21

290

Bookmark and Share