Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10HEAR

During the past 12 months, have you personally: heard a presentation by a PC(USA) International Peacemaker?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not Sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 6.1% 6.1% -2.46
No 252 80.5% 86.6% -.17
Not Sure 42 13.4% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
15
3.4%
4
6.1%
19
No 77.7%
150
84.5%
98
80.3%
248
Not Sure 14.5%
28
12.1%
14
13.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
116

309


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
11.0%
10
3.6%
4
2.9%
2
6.1%
19
No 80.0%
8
78.6%
22
78.0%
71
82.7%
91
80.0%
56
80.3%
248
Not Sure 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
11.0%
10
13.6%
15
17.1%
12
13.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
110
100.0%
70

309


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
2
10.6%
5
13.3%
2
6.6%
5
2.8%
1
4.0%
4
6.2%
19
No 75.0%
24
74.5%
35
80.0%
12
78.9%
60
86.1%
31
83.2%
84
80.1%
246
Not Sure 18.8%
6
14.9%
7
6.7%
1
14.5%
11
11.1%
4
12.9%
13
13.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
47
100.0%
15
100.0%
76
100.0%
36
100.0%
101

307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
6
10.3%
6
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
18
No 81.5%
88
74.1%
43
81.8%
108
85.7%
6
80.3%
245
Not Sure 13.0%
14
15.5%
9
13.6%
18
14.3%
1
13.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
58
100.0%
132
100.0%
7

305


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
1
7.6%
5
5.1%
3
11.9%
7
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
18
No 83.3%
25
78.8%
52
84.7%
50
76.3%
45
84.9%
45
72.2%
13
80.7%
230
Not Sure 13.3%
4
13.6%
9
10.2%
6
11.9%
7
11.3%
6
27.8%
5
13.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
59
100.0%
53
100.0%
18

285

Bookmark and Share