Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10CHAN

During the past 12 months, have you: intentionally changed some aspect of your lifestyle to lessen impact on the environment (for example, recycling, taking public transportation, buying organic food)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 233 72.1% 72.1% -.58
No 76 23.5% 95.7% 1.23
Not sure 14 4.3% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.5%
155
63.9%
76
72.4%
231
No 17.5%
35
32.8%
39
23.2%
74
Not sure 5.0%
10
3.4%
4
4.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
119

319


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
60.7%
17
73.9%
68
80.7%
92
63.5%
47
72.6%
231
No 20.0%
2
25.0%
7
22.8%
21
15.8%
18
33.8%
25
23.0%
73
Not sure 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
3.3%
3
3.5%
4
2.7%
2
4.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
114
100.0%
74

318


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
23
77.1%
37
75.0%
12
67.9%
53
73.7%
28
73.8%
76
72.5%
229
No 21.2%
7
18.8%
9
18.8%
3
28.2%
22
23.7%
9
22.3%
23
23.1%
73
Not sure 9.1%
3
4.2%
2
6.3%
1
3.8%
3
2.6%
1
3.9%
4
4.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
38
100.0%
103

316


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
87
74.6%
44
65.7%
90
75.0%
6
72.1%
227
No 15.3%
17
22.0%
13
31.4%
43
12.5%
1
23.5%
74
Not sure 6.3%
7
3.4%
2
2.9%
4
12.5%
1
4.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
8

315


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
25
66.7%
44
76.3%
45
85.0%
51
64.8%
35
61.9%
13
72.7%
213
No 18.2%
6
28.8%
19
22.0%
13
15.0%
9
27.8%
15
33.3%
7
23.5%
69
Not sure 6.1%
2
4.5%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
4.8%
1
3.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
54
100.0%
21

293

Bookmark and Share