Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10VOLNT

During the past 12 months, have you personally: participated in volunteer work in your community related to issues of compassion peace or justice (for example, through a food pantry or a domestic violence program)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 191 59.1% 59.1% -.79
No 123 38.1% 97.2% 1.02
Not sure 9 2.8% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
125
53.4%
63
58.9%
188
No 35.3%
71
43.2%
51
38.2%
122
Not sure 2.5%
5
3.4%
4
2.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
118

319


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
50.0%
14
60.4%
55
62.6%
72
54.1%
40
58.8%
187
No 30.0%
3
42.9%
12
39.6%
36
35.7%
41
40.5%
30
38.4%
122
Not sure 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.4%
4
2.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
115
100.0%
74

318


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
12
60.4%
29
50.0%
8
53.8%
42
76.9%
30
62.7%
64
58.5%
185
No 54.5%
18
37.5%
18
43.8%
7
44.9%
35
20.5%
8
35.3%
36
38.6%
122
Not sure 9.1%
3
2.1%
1
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
2.6%
1
2.0%
2
2.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
39
100.0%
102

316


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
64
64.4%
38
59.1%
81
37.5%
3
59.0%
186
No 37.8%
42
35.6%
21
38.0%
52
62.5%
5
38.1%
120
Not sure 4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
8

315


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
20
52.2%
35
62.7%
37
60.0%
36
60.4%
32
66.7%
14
59.4%
174
No 36.4%
12
44.8%
30
35.6%
21
38.3%
23
35.8%
19
28.6%
6
37.9%
111
Not sure 3.0%
1
3.0%
2
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
3.8%
2
4.8%
1
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
21

293

Bookmark and Share