Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10ATRIP

During the past 12 months, have you personally: participated in a mission or service trip to another part of the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 4.3% 4.3% -3.76
No 300 93.2% 97.5% .07
Not sure 8 2.5% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
12
1.7%
2
4.4%
14
No 91.0%
182
96.6%
114
93.1%
296
Not sure 3.0%
6
1.7%
2
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
118

318


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
3.6%
1
6.6%
6
3.5%
4
1.4%
1
4.4%
14
No 70.0%
7
92.9%
26
93.4%
85
93.9%
108
94.5%
69
93.1%
295
Not sure 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
4.1%
3
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
115
100.0%
73

317


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
7.7%
3
3.0%
3
4.4%
14
No 90.9%
30
85.4%
41
93.8%
15
94.9%
74
92.3%
36
96.0%
97
93.0%
293
Not sure 9.1%
3
4.2%
2
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
39
100.0%
101

315


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
3
6.8%
4
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
13
No 92.7%
102
91.5%
54
94.2%
129
100.0%
8
93.3%
293
Not sure 4.5%
5
1.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
8

314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
2
1.5%
1
5.1%
3
6.7%
4
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
13
No 90.9%
30
97.0%
65
93.2%
55
91.7%
55
92.3%
48
95.2%
20
93.5%
273
Not sure 3.0%
1
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
4.8%
1
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
52
100.0%
21

292

Bookmark and Share