Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10BTRIP

During the past 12 months, have you personally: participated in a mission or service trip to another country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 5.6% 5.6% -3.47
No 294 92.2% 97.8% .12
Not sure 7 2.2% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
12
5.1%
6
5.7%
18
No 91.4%
181
93.2%
109
92.1%
290
Not sure 2.5%
5
1.7%
2
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117

315


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.0%
10
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
18
No 60.0%
6
96.4%
27
89.0%
81
93.8%
106
95.8%
69
92.0%
289
Not sure 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.2%
3
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
113
100.0%
72

314


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
5.8%
18
No 90.3%
28
87.5%
42
93.8%
15
89.7%
70
100.0%
39
93.0%
93
92.0%
287
Not sure 9.7%
3
4.2%
2
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
39
100.0%
100

312


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
5
8.5%
5
5.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
18
No 90.8%
99
91.5%
54
92.6%
125
100.0%
8
92.0%
286
Not sure 4.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
59
100.0%
135
100.0%
8

311


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
2
1.5%
1
5.1%
3
6.7%
4
11.5%
6
9.5%
2
6.2%
18
No 90.3%
28
97.0%
65
93.2%
55
93.3%
56
86.5%
45
85.7%
18
92.1%
267
Not sure 3.2%
1
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.8%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
52
100.0%
21

290

Bookmark and Share