Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10PRAY

During the past 12 months, have you personally: prayed for healing for yourself or another person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 300 93.2% 93.2% -.26
No 19 5.9% 99.1% 3.06
Not sure 3 .9% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
195
85.6%
101
93.1%
296
No 1.5%
3
13.6%
16
6.0%
19
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
118

318


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
85.7%
24
97.8%
89
90.4%
104
93.2%
68
93.1%
295
No 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
2.2%
2
7.8%
9
6.8%
5
6.0%
19
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
115
100.0%
73

317


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
30
95.7%
45
100.0%
16
96.2%
75
90.0%
36
89.2%
91
93.0%
293
No 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
10.0%
4
10.8%
11
6.0%
19
Not sure 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
47
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
40
100.0%
102

315


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
103
86.2%
50
97.1%
133
75.0%
6
93.0%
292
No 5.4%
6
13.8%
8
2.2%
3
25.0%
2
6.1%
19
Not sure 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
8

314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
30
92.4%
61
96.6%
57
96.7%
58
86.8%
46
90.9%
20
93.2%
272
No 6.3%
2
6.1%
4
3.4%
2
3.3%
2
11.3%
6
9.1%
2
6.2%
18
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

292

Bookmark and Share