Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1PWENG

How important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)'s General Assembly Mission Council engage in the following types of mission? Presbyterian Office of Public Witness in Washington: advocating and helping the church to advocate, the social witness perspectives and policies of the PC(USA) modeled on a prophetic biblical witness?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 34 10.3% 10.3% -1.52
Important 88 26.7% 37% -.8
Somewhat important 99 30% 67% -.08
Only a little important 48 14.5% 81.5% .63
Not important 36 10.9% 92.4% 1.35
Not sure 25 7.6% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 11.8%
24
8.2%
10
10.4%
34
Important 28.4%
58
23.0%
28
26.4%
86
Somewhat important 28.9%
59
32.0%
39
30.1%
98
Only a little important 10.8%
22
20.5%
25
14.4%
47
Not important 9.3%
19
13.9%
17
11.0%
36
Not sure 10.8%
22
2.5%
3
7.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
122

326


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
10.8%
10
9.9%
12
11.0%
8
10.5%
34
Important 20.0%
2
21.4%
6
22.6%
21
28.1%
34
31.5%
23
26.5%
86
Somewhat important 20.0%
2
28.6%
8
39.8%
37
26.4%
32
26.0%
19
30.2%
98
Only a little important 30.0%
3
10.7%
3
10.8%
10
15.7%
19
16.4%
12
14.5%
47
Not important 30.0%
3
14.3%
4
7.5%
7
13.2%
16
6.8%
5
10.8%
35
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
8.6%
8
6.6%
8
8.2%
6
7.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
93
100.0%
121
100.0%
73

325


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 18.8%
6
10.2%
5
12.5%
2
8.6%
7
7.3%
3
9.6%
10
10.2%
33
Important 46.9%
15
34.7%
17
37.5%
6
22.2%
18
17.1%
7
21.2%
22
26.3%
85
Somewhat important 9.4%
3
30.6%
15
31.3%
5
33.3%
27
36.6%
15
31.7%
33
30.3%
98
Only a little important 9.4%
3
14.3%
7
6.3%
1
14.8%
12
12.2%
5
17.3%
18
14.2%
46
Not important 9.4%
3
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
9
17.1%
7
14.4%
15
11.1%
36
Not sure 6.3%
2
6.1%
3
12.5%
2
9.9%
8
9.8%
4
5.8%
6
7.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

323


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 16.8%
19
8.6%
5
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
10.6%
34
Important 31.9%
36
19.0%
11
23.9%
34
25.0%
2
25.9%
83
Somewhat important 28.3%
32
36.2%
21
28.9%
41
50.0%
4
30.5%
98
Only a little important 7.1%
8
10.3%
6
21.8%
31
12.5%
1
14.3%
46
Not important 6.2%
7
13.8%
8
13.4%
19
12.5%
1
10.9%
35
Not sure 9.7%
11
12.1%
7
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

321


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 26.5%
9
11.9%
8
5.1%
3
10.0%
6
9.1%
5
8.7%
2
11.1%
33
Important 23.5%
8
34.3%
23
22.0%
13
36.7%
22
12.7%
7
13.0%
3
25.5%
76
Somewhat important 23.5%
8
22.4%
15
39.0%
23
31.7%
19
36.4%
20
34.8%
8
31.2%
93
Only a little important 11.8%
4
14.9%
10
18.6%
11
11.7%
7
10.9%
6
17.4%
4
14.1%
42
Not important 8.8%
3
6.0%
4
6.8%
4
6.7%
4
20.0%
11
21.7%
5
10.4%
31
Not sure 5.9%
2
10.4%
7
8.5%
5
3.3%
2
10.9%
6
4.3%
1
7.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

298

Bookmark and Share