Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10TALK

During the past 12 months, have you personally: talked with a family member or friend about conflict in another country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 276 85.7% 85.7% -.39
No 42 13% 98.8% 2.13
Not sure 4 1.2% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
177
82.1%
96
85.6%
273
No 10.9%
22
17.1%
20
13.2%
42
Not sure 1.5%
3
0.9%
1
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
117

319


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
9
78.6%
22
89.0%
81
87.9%
102
79.5%
58
85.5%
272
No 10.0%
1
17.9%
5
11.0%
10
9.5%
11
20.5%
15
13.2%
42
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
73

318


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
26
76.6%
36
87.5%
14
85.9%
67
87.5%
35
90.2%
92
85.4%
270
No 15.2%
5
23.4%
11
12.5%
2
11.5%
9
12.5%
5
9.8%
10
13.3%
42
Not sure 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
47
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
40
100.0%
102

316


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
97
89.8%
53
83.2%
114
75.0%
6
85.7%
270
No 9.9%
11
10.2%
6
16.1%
22
25.0%
2
13.0%
41
Not sure 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
8

315


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
29
79.1%
53
84.7%
50
88.3%
53
84.9%
45
95.5%
21
85.4%
251
No 12.1%
4
19.4%
13
15.3%
9
10.0%
6
13.2%
7
4.5%
1
13.6%
40
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

294

Bookmark and Share