Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10WSDOP

During the past 12 months, have you personally: worked with Self-Development of People (SDOP) to connect economically disadvantaged communities in your area with the service and support this ministry provides?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 6.5% 6.5% -2.66
No 276 85.4% 92% -.04
Not sure 26 8% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
14
5.1%
6
6.3%
20
No 85.6%
172
85.6%
101
85.6%
273
Not sure 7.5%
15
9.3%
11
8.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
118

319


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
10.4%
12
4.1%
3
6.3%
20
No 80.0%
8
92.9%
26
90.1%
82
83.5%
96
81.1%
60
85.5%
272
Not sure 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
5.5%
5
6.1%
7
14.9%
11
8.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
115
100.0%
74

318


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
2
4.2%
2
18.8%
3
2.6%
2
5.1%
2
6.9%
7
5.7%
18
No 75.8%
25
83.3%
40
75.0%
12
91.0%
71
94.9%
37
85.3%
87
86.1%
272
Not sure 18.2%
6
12.5%
6
6.3%
1
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.8%
8
8.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
39
100.0%
102

316


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
6
5.1%
3
6.6%
9
12.5%
1
6.0%
19
No 86.5%
96
84.7%
50
86.1%
118
75.0%
6
85.7%
270
Not sure 8.1%
9
10.2%
6
7.3%
10
12.5%
1
8.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
8

315


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
4.5%
3
3.4%
2
6.7%
4
1.9%
1
23.8%
5
6.5%
19
No 81.8%
27
83.6%
56
91.5%
54
88.3%
53
94.3%
50
57.1%
12
86.0%
252
Not sure 6.1%
2
11.9%
8
5.1%
3
5.0%
3
3.8%
2
19.0%
4
7.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
21

293

Bookmark and Share