Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10POVER

During the past 12 months, have you personally: worked with your congregation, another congregation or another organization to fight poverty in your community in some other way?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 171 52.9% 52.9% -.88
No 138 42.7% 95.7% .84
Not sure 14 4.3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
117
44.1%
52
53.0%
169
No 36.8%
74
53.4%
63
42.9%
137
Not sure 5.0%
10
2.5%
3
4.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
118

319


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
46.4%
13
58.2%
53
54.8%
63
50.0%
37
53.1%
169
No 60.0%
6
50.0%
14
39.6%
36
40.9%
47
44.6%
33
42.8%
136
Not sure 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
2.2%
2
4.3%
5
5.4%
4
4.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
115
100.0%
74

318


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
15
54.2%
26
56.3%
9
47.4%
37
59.0%
23
55.9%
57
52.8%
167
No 42.4%
14
43.8%
21
43.8%
7
47.4%
37
38.5%
15
41.2%
42
43.0%
136
Not sure 12.1%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
2.6%
1
2.9%
3
4.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
39
100.0%
102

316


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
58
61.0%
36
48.2%
66
62.5%
5
52.4%
165
No 43.2%
48
35.6%
21
47.4%
65
37.5%
3
43.5%
137
Not sure 4.5%
5
3.4%
2
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
8

315


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
19
40.3%
27
55.9%
33
61.7%
37
52.8%
28
57.1%
12
53.2%
156
No 36.4%
12
56.7%
38
40.7%
24
36.7%
22
41.5%
22
33.3%
7
42.7%
125
Not sure 6.1%
2
3.0%
2
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
5.7%
3
9.5%
2
4.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
21

293

Bookmark and Share