Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10MEDIA

During the past 12 months, have you personally: wrote a letter to, emailed or phoned a newspaper or other media outlet to advocate for a cause related to compassion, peace, or justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 10.9% 10.9% -2.52
No 277 86% 96.9% .21
Not sure 10 3.1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
23
9.3%
11
10.7%
34
No 84.5%
169
89.0%
105
86.2%
274
Not sure 4.0%
8
1.7%
2
3.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
118

318


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
12
8.7%
10
12.2%
9
10.4%
33
No 70.0%
7
96.3%
26
85.7%
78
88.7%
102
82.4%
61
86.4%
274
Not sure 10.0%
1
3.7%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
3
5.4%
4
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
91
100.0%
115
100.0%
74

317


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
3
8.3%
4
6.3%
1
11.7%
9
5.1%
2
13.7%
14
10.5%
33
No 81.8%
27
87.5%
42
87.5%
14
84.4%
65
94.9%
37
85.3%
87
86.3%
272
Not sure 9.1%
3
4.2%
2
6.3%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
77
100.0%
39
100.0%
102

315


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
18
8.5%
5
7.3%
10
12.5%
1
10.8%
34
No 77.3%
85
89.8%
53
91.2%
125
87.5%
7
86.0%
270
Not sure 6.4%
7
1.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
8

314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
9.0%
6
6.8%
4
13.3%
8
13.5%
7
19.0%
4
11.3%
33
No 84.8%
28
89.6%
60
91.5%
54
85.0%
51
82.7%
43
76.2%
16
86.3%
252
Not sure 3.0%
1
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
3.8%
2
4.8%
1
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
52
100.0%
21

292

Bookmark and Share