Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10OFFIC

During the past 12 months, have you personally: wrote a letter to, emailed or phoned an elected official to advocate for a cause related to compassion, peace or justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 62 19.4% 19.4% -1.85
No 245 76.8% 96.2% .34
Not sure 12 3.8% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
37
20.5%
24
19.4%
61
No 77.3%
153
76.9%
90
77.1%
243
Not sure 4.0%
8
2.6%
3
3.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117

315


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
14.3%
4
18.7%
17
15.8%
18
22.5%
16
19.1%
60
No 50.0%
5
82.1%
23
78.0%
71
80.7%
92
73.2%
52
77.4%
243
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.3%
3
3.5%
4
4.2%
3
3.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
114
100.0%
71

314


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
3
12.8%
6
6.3%
1
24.4%
19
24.3%
9
21.6%
22
19.2%
60
No 78.1%
25
83.0%
39
87.5%
14
73.1%
57
75.7%
28
76.5%
78
77.2%
241
Not sure 12.5%
4
4.3%
2
6.3%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
47
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
37
100.0%
102

312


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
29
17.2%
10
14.7%
20
25.0%
2
19.6%
61
No 68.8%
75
77.6%
45
83.1%
113
75.0%
6
76.8%
239
Not sure 4.6%
5
5.2%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
8

311


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
19.7%
13
21.4%
12
26.7%
16
17.0%
9
23.8%
5
20.4%
59
No 84.8%
28
75.8%
50
78.6%
44
71.7%
43
77.4%
41
71.4%
15
76.5%
221
Not sure 3.0%
1
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.7%
3
4.8%
1
3.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
66
100.0%
56
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
21

289

Bookmark and Share