Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q11EVANG

How important is the work of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area, in general, to fulfilling this commitment in each of the following four areas: Evangelism- sharing the good news of Jesus Christ, inviting persons to join the church's worship and fellowship, and baptizing children and adults?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 163 50% 50% -.72
Important 93 28.5% 78.5% .04
Somewhat important 32 9.8% 88.3% .8
Only a little important 15 4.6% 92.9% 1.55
Not important 8 2.5% 95.4% 2.31
Not sure 15 4.6% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 51.7%
105
47.1%
56
50.0%
161
Important 28.6%
58
27.7%
33
28.3%
91
Somewhat important 9.4%
19
10.9%
13
9.9%
32
Only a little important 3.4%
7
6.7%
8
4.7%
15
Not important 2.0%
4
3.4%
4
2.5%
8
Not sure 4.9%
10
4.2%
5
4.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
119

322


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
3
57.1%
16
41.3%
38
50.0%
59
60.3%
44
49.8%
160
Important 50.0%
5
17.9%
5
33.7%
31
27.1%
32
24.7%
18
28.3%
91
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
13.0%
12
11.0%
13
6.8%
5
10.0%
32
Only a little important 10.0%
1
10.7%
3
5.4%
5
3.4%
4
2.7%
2
4.7%
15
Not important 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
2.2%
2
2.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.5%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
4
5.9%
7
4.1%
3
4.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
118
100.0%
73

321


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 60.6%
20
52.0%
26
62.5%
10
52.6%
41
55.0%
22
40.2%
41
50.2%
160
Important 33.3%
11
34.0%
17
25.0%
4
33.3%
26
12.5%
5
27.5%
28
28.5%
91
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
12.5%
2
7.7%
6
20.0%
8
10.8%
11
9.7%
31
Only a little important 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.5%
1
8.8%
9
4.4%
14
Not important 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.5%
1
4.9%
5
2.5%
8
Not sure 3.0%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
7.5%
3
7.8%
8
4.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
40
100.0%
102

319


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 47.8%
54
48.3%
28
53.6%
74
37.5%
3
50.2%
159
Important 31.9%
36
22.4%
13
26.8%
37
25.0%
2
27.8%
88
Somewhat important 11.5%
13
13.8%
8
6.5%
9
25.0%
2
10.1%
32
Only a little important 1.8%
2
5.2%
3
7.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.7%
15
Not important 1.8%
2
5.2%
3
1.4%
2
12.5%
1
2.5%
8
Not sure 5.3%
6
5.2%
3
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
138
100.0%
8

317


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 67.6%
23
56.7%
38
42.4%
25
50.0%
30
35.8%
19
36.4%
8
48.5%
143
Important 23.5%
8
25.4%
17
27.1%
16
36.7%
22
34.0%
18
18.2%
4
28.8%
85
Somewhat important 5.9%
2
7.5%
5
11.9%
7
6.7%
4
17.0%
9
13.6%
3
10.2%
30
Only a little important 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
10.2%
6
1.7%
1
5.7%
3
9.1%
2
5.1%
15
Not important 2.9%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.9%
1
13.6%
3
2.7%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
8.5%
5
1.7%
1
5.7%
3
9.1%
2
4.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

295

Bookmark and Share