Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q11DISCP

How important is the work of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area, in general, to fulfilling this commitment in each of the following four areas: Discipleship- rediscovering scripture (including daily reading and study) and nurturing relationships with Jesus Christ in the context of our Reformed heritage?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 133 40.9% 40.9% -.81
Important 111 34.2% 75.1% -.08
Somewhat important 40 12.3% 87.4% .65
Only a little important 15 4.6% 92% 1.38
Not important 5 1.5% 93.5% 2.11
Not sure 21 6.5% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 46.5%
94
31.1%
37
40.8%
131
Important 30.7%
62
39.5%
47
34.0%
109
Somewhat important 10.9%
22
15.1%
18
12.5%
40
Only a little important 4.5%
9
5.0%
6
4.7%
15
Not important 0.5%
1
3.4%
4
1.6%
5
Not sure 6.9%
14
5.9%
7
6.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
119

321


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
4
51.9%
14
41.3%
38
40.7%
48
35.6%
26
40.6%
130
Important 30.0%
3
22.2%
6
33.7%
31
32.2%
38
42.5%
31
34.1%
109
Somewhat important 10.0%
1
18.5%
5
10.9%
10
12.7%
15
12.3%
9
12.5%
40
Only a little important 10.0%
1
3.7%
1
6.5%
6
5.1%
6
1.4%
1
4.7%
15
Not important 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.4%
5
7.6%
9
8.2%
6
6.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
92
100.0%
118
100.0%
73

320


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 42.4%
14
46.0%
23
50.0%
8
41.0%
32
41.0%
16
36.3%
37
40.9%
130
Important 42.4%
14
38.0%
19
37.5%
6
41.0%
32
30.8%
12
24.5%
25
34.0%
108
Somewhat important 6.1%
2
6.0%
3
12.5%
2
10.3%
8
15.4%
6
18.6%
19
12.6%
40
Only a little important 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
5.1%
2
6.9%
7
4.7%
15
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
1.3%
4
Not sure 3.0%
1
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
7.7%
3
9.8%
10
6.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
39
100.0%
102

318


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 43.4%
49
36.2%
21
42.0%
58
0.0%
0
40.5%
128
Important 32.7%
37
31.0%
18
32.6%
45
100.0%
7
33.9%
107
Somewhat important 12.4%
14
15.5%
9
12.3%
17
0.0%
0
12.7%
40
Only a little important 4.4%
5
1.7%
1
6.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.7%
15
Not important 0.9%
1
3.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
Not sure 6.2%
7
12.1%
7
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
6.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

316


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 45.5%
15
41.8%
28
39.0%
23
48.3%
29
30.2%
16
22.7%
5
39.5%
116
Important 33.3%
11
34.3%
23
30.5%
18
35.0%
21
35.8%
19
40.9%
9
34.4%
101
Somewhat important 15.2%
5
13.4%
9
15.3%
9
10.0%
6
13.2%
7
4.5%
1
12.6%
37
Only a little important 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.1%
3
3.3%
2
11.3%
6
13.6%
3
5.1%
15
Not important 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
9.1%
2
1.7%
5
Not sure 6.1%
2
7.5%
5
8.5%
5
3.3%
2
7.5%
4
9.1%
2
6.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

294

Bookmark and Share