Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q11SRVTH

How important is the work of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area, in general, to fulfilling this commitment in each of the following four areas: Servanthood- standing alongside the wider community to promote the well-being and love of neighbor and embracing stewardship in all of life?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 169 51.8% 51.8% -.69
Important 111 34% 85.9% .21
Somewhat important 23 7.1% 92.9% 1.11
Only a little important 11 3.4% 96.3% 2.01
Not important 1 .3% 96.6% 2.91
Not sure 11 3.4% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 58.6%
119
38.7%
46
51.2%
165
Important 31.0%
63
40.3%
48
34.5%
111
Somewhat important 5.4%
11
10.1%
12
7.1%
23
Only a little important 1.5%
3
6.7%
8
3.4%
11
Not important 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
Not sure 3.4%
7
3.4%
4
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
119

322


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
5
60.7%
17
52.2%
48
56.8%
67
38.4%
28
51.4%
165
Important 30.0%
3
28.6%
8
35.9%
33
32.2%
38
39.7%
29
34.6%
111
Somewhat important 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
6.5%
6
4.2%
5
12.3%
9
6.9%
22
Only a little important 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
4
0.8%
1
5.5%
4
3.4%
11
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.1%
1
5.1%
6
4.1%
3
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
118
100.0%
73

321


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 48.5%
16
46.0%
23
62.5%
10
48.7%
38
50.0%
20
54.9%
56
51.1%
163
Important 39.4%
13
42.0%
21
37.5%
6
41.0%
32
25.0%
10
28.4%
29
34.8%
111
Somewhat important 9.1%
3
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
12.5%
5
5.9%
6
7.2%
23
Only a little important 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.5%
1
5.9%
6
3.1%
10
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
Not sure 3.0%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
3.9%
4
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
40
100.0%
102

319


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 61.1%
69
58.6%
34
40.6%
56
25.0%
2
50.8%
161
Important 31.9%
36
24.1%
14
41.3%
57
37.5%
3
34.7%
110
Somewhat important 2.7%
3
10.3%
6
9.4%
13
12.5%
1
7.3%
23
Only a little important 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.8%
8
25.0%
2
3.5%
11
Not important 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not sure 4.4%
5
3.4%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
138
100.0%
8

317


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 52.9%
18
53.7%
36
42.4%
25
61.7%
37
49.1%
26
31.8%
7
50.5%
149
Important 32.4%
11
29.9%
20
45.8%
27
28.3%
17
34.0%
18
40.9%
9
34.6%
102
Somewhat important 11.8%
4
9.0%
6
3.4%
2
6.7%
4
7.5%
4
9.1%
2
7.5%
22
Only a little important 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
5.7%
3
9.1%
2
3.7%
11
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not sure 2.9%
1
3.0%
2
5.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.8%
2
4.5%
1
3.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

295

Bookmark and Share