Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q11DIVER

How important is the work of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area, in general, to fulfilling this commitment in each of the following four areas: Diversity- welcoming everyone, learning from others and reflecting the cultural and ethnic diversity of God's people in the world?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 169 52.2% 52.2% -.69
Important 101 31.2% 83.3% .17
Somewhat important 29 9% 92.3% 1.04
Only a little important 10 3.1% 95.4% 1.91
Not important 5 1.5% 96.9% 2.77
Not sure 10 3.1% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 62.1%
126
34.2%
40
51.9%
166
Important 28.1%
57
36.8%
43
31.3%
100
Somewhat important 3.9%
8
17.9%
21
9.1%
29
Only a little important 2.5%
5
4.3%
5
3.1%
10
Not important 0.5%
1
3.4%
4
1.6%
5
Not sure 3.0%
6
3.4%
4
3.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
117

320


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
4
67.9%
19
43.5%
40
59.0%
69
47.2%
34
52.0%
166
Important 30.0%
3
21.4%
6
38.0%
35
27.4%
32
33.3%
24
31.3%
100
Somewhat important 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
11
6.0%
7
12.5%
9
9.1%
29
Only a little important 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
4
0.9%
1
2.8%
2
2.8%
9
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
2.8%
2
1.6%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.1%
1
5.1%
6
1.4%
1
3.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
72

319


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 57.6%
19
50.0%
25
56.3%
9
50.6%
39
50.0%
20
52.5%
53
52.1%
165
Important 30.3%
10
34.0%
17
37.5%
6
32.5%
25
30.0%
12
28.7%
29
31.2%
99
Somewhat important 6.1%
2
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
13.0%
10
7.5%
3
8.9%
9
9.1%
29
Only a little important 3.0%
1
2.0%
1
6.3%
1
1.3%
1
2.5%
1
4.0%
4
2.8%
9
Not important 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.6%
5
Not sure 3.0%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
4.0%
4
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
77
100.0%
40
100.0%
101

317


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 69.9%
79
56.9%
33
35.3%
48
50.0%
4
52.1%
164
Important 22.1%
25
32.8%
19
39.7%
54
0.0%
0
31.1%
98
Somewhat important 3.5%
4
3.4%
2
15.4%
21
12.5%
1
8.9%
28
Only a little important 0.9%
1
3.4%
2
4.4%
6
12.5%
1
3.2%
10
Not important 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.2%
3
12.5%
1
1.6%
5
Not sure 3.5%
4
1.7%
1
2.9%
4
12.5%
1
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
8

315


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 64.7%
22
52.2%
35
48.3%
28
50.8%
30
47.2%
25
36.4%
8
50.5%
148
Important 29.4%
10
26.9%
18
37.9%
22
33.9%
20
32.1%
17
31.8%
7
32.1%
94
Somewhat important 2.9%
1
10.4%
7
8.6%
5
10.2%
6
11.3%
6
9.1%
2
9.2%
27
Only a little important 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
3.8%
2
13.6%
3
3.4%
10
Not important 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
4.5%
1
1.7%
5
Not sure 2.9%
1
3.0%
2
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
3.8%
2
4.5%
1
3.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
67
100.0%
58
100.0%
59
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

293

Bookmark and Share