Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12SACRA

How much have you read of each of the following recent four-page summaries of Presbyterian Panel survey results: February 2009- The Sacraments?
  1) All of the summary
  2) Part of the summary
  3) None of the summary
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the summary 104 32.1% 32.1% -1.18
Part of the summary 93 28.7% 60.8% -.17
None of the summary 97 29.9% 90.7% .85
Not sure 30 9.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the summary 32.3%
65
31.9%
38
32.2%
103
Part of the summary 31.8%
64
24.4%
29
29.1%
93
None of the summary 27.9%
56
32.8%
39
29.7%
95
Not sure 8.0%
16
10.9%
13
9.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
119

320


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
All of the summary 30.0%
3
14.3%
4
38.0%
35
29.1%
34
36.1%
26
32.0%
102
Part of the summary 30.0%
3
35.7%
10
26.1%
24
28.2%
33
31.9%
23
29.2%
93
None of the summary 30.0%
3
39.3%
11
30.4%
28
33.3%
39
19.4%
14
29.8%
95
Not sure 10.0%
1
10.7%
3
5.4%
5
9.4%
11
12.5%
9
9.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
72

319


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
All of the summary 37.5%
12
30.6%
15
62.5%
10
26.0%
20
41.5%
17
28.4%
29
32.5%
103
Part of the summary 25.0%
8
38.8%
19
12.5%
2
28.6%
22
22.0%
9
31.4%
32
29.0%
92
None of the summary 28.1%
9
24.5%
12
18.8%
3
37.7%
29
24.4%
10
29.4%
30
29.3%
93
Not sure 9.4%
3
6.1%
3
6.3%
1
7.8%
6
12.2%
5
10.8%
11
9.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
77
100.0%
41
100.0%
102

317


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the summary 31.3%
35
39.7%
23
30.7%
42
25.0%
2
32.4%
102
Part of the summary 31.3%
35
32.8%
19
27.0%
37
25.0%
2
29.5%
93
None of the summary 25.9%
29
19.0%
11
35.0%
48
50.0%
4
29.2%
92
Not sure 11.6%
13
8.6%
5
7.3%
10
0.0%
0
8.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
8

315


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
All of the summary 42.4%
14
34.3%
23
32.2%
19
23.3%
14
32.1%
17
36.4%
8
32.3%
95
Part of the summary 30.3%
10
25.4%
17
23.7%
14
41.7%
25
28.3%
15
22.7%
5
29.3%
86
None of the summary 18.2%
6
34.3%
23
33.9%
20
28.3%
17
30.2%
16
27.3%
6
29.9%
88
Not sure 9.1%
3
6.0%
4
10.2%
6
6.7%
4
9.4%
5
13.6%
3
8.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

294

Bookmark and Share