Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1PEAENG

How important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)'s General Assembly Mission Council engage in the following types of mission? Presbyterian Peacemaking Program: developing resources, events and programs that inspire and equip the church as it responds to the gospel calling to �Seek peace and pursue it?'
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 67 20.2% 20.2% -1.27
Important 121 36.6% 56.8% -.41
Somewhat important 89 26.9% 83.7% .45
Only a little important 32 9.7% 93.4% 1.32
Not important 17 5.1% 98.5% 2.18
Not sure 5 1.5% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 22.4%
46
16.4%
20
20.2%
66
Important 40.0%
82
32.0%
39
37.0%
121
Somewhat important 25.4%
52
27.9%
34
26.3%
86
Only a little important 7.8%
16
13.1%
16
9.8%
32
Not important 2.9%
6
9.0%
11
5.2%
17
Not sure 1.5%
3
1.6%
2
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
122

327


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
16.0%
15
25.6%
31
23.3%
17
20.2%
66
Important 30.0%
3
42.9%
12
42.6%
40
30.6%
37
39.7%
29
37.1%
121
Somewhat important 40.0%
4
25.0%
7
29.8%
28
23.1%
28
26.0%
19
26.4%
86
Only a little important 20.0%
2
14.3%
4
7.4%
7
11.6%
14
6.8%
5
9.8%
32
Not important 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.1%
2
8.3%
10
2.7%
2
4.9%
16
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
73

326


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 21.2%
7
26.0%
13
18.8%
3
16.3%
13
14.6%
6
22.1%
23
20.1%
65
Important 57.6%
19
36.0%
18
50.0%
8
30.0%
24
34.1%
14
35.6%
37
37.0%
120
Somewhat important 15.2%
5
24.0%
12
18.8%
3
38.8%
31
31.7%
13
21.2%
22
26.5%
86
Only a little important 3.0%
1
10.0%
5
6.3%
1
8.8%
7
7.3%
3
13.5%
14
9.6%
31
Not important 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
12.2%
5
7.7%
8
5.2%
17
Not sure 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 27.7%
31
25.4%
15
13.3%
19
0.0%
0
20.2%
65
Important 48.2%
54
32.2%
19
30.1%
43
37.5%
3
37.0%
119
Somewhat important 16.1%
18
30.5%
18
32.9%
47
25.0%
2
26.4%
85
Only a little important 6.3%
7
5.1%
3
14.7%
21
12.5%
1
9.9%
32
Not important 0.0%
0
5.1%
3
7.7%
11
25.0%
2
5.0%
16
Not sure 1.8%
2
1.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 34.3%
12
26.5%
18
23.7%
14
13.6%
8
7.3%
4
21.7%
5
20.4%
61
Important 31.4%
11
38.2%
26
30.5%
18
49.2%
29
36.4%
20
26.1%
6
36.8%
110
Somewhat important 25.7%
9
20.6%
14
23.7%
14
28.8%
17
34.5%
19
26.1%
6
26.4%
79
Only a little important 5.7%
2
8.8%
6
15.3%
9
5.1%
3
10.9%
6
8.7%
2
9.4%
28
Not important 2.9%
1
5.9%
4
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
9.1%
5
13.0%
3
5.4%
16
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
1.8%
1
4.3%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

299

Bookmark and Share