Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN5

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - Friends invited me to join.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 419 36.9% 36.9% -1.31
No 717 63.1% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
228
35.6%
189
36.9%
417
No 62.0%
372
64.4%
342
63.1%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
531

1131


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
347
44.7%
71
36.9%
418
No 64.3%
626
55.3%
88
63.1%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
159

1132


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
160
27.1%
48
40.5%
94
37.3%
117
36.9%
419
No 61.3%
253
72.9%
129
59.5%
138
62.7%
197
63.1%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
177
100.0%
232
100.0%
314

1136


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
71
38.2%
160
33.8%
131
34.9%
38
37.1%
400
No 56.4%
92
61.8%
259
66.2%
257
65.1%
71
62.9%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
419
100.0%
388
100.0%
109

1079


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
9
41.3%
159
34.4%
153
33.5%
94
36.8%
415
No 50.0%
9
58.7%
226
65.6%
292
66.5%
187
63.2%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
385
100.0%
445
100.0%
281

1129


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
24
34.9%
80
28.3%
71
42.1%
127
42.5%
114
36.8%
416
No 70.4%
57
65.1%
149
71.7%
180
57.9%
175
57.5%
154
63.2%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
229
100.0%
251
100.0%
302
100.0%
268

1131


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
392
51.3%
20
36.8%
412
No 63.7%
688
48.7%
19
63.2%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
39

1119


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
102
35.4%
75
36.9%
232
41.7%
5
36.7%
414
No 62.9%
173
64.6%
137
63.1%
396
58.3%
7
63.3%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
212
100.0%
628
100.0%
12

1127


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
190
38.7%
229
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.9%
419
No 65.1%
354
61.3%
363
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.1%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
592
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1136

Bookmark and Share