Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN6

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - I found the members very friendly.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1113 87.7% 87.7% -.38
No 156 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
576
89.0%
534
87.7%
1110
No 13.4%
89
11.0%
66
12.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
600

1265


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
941
90.3%
168
87.7%
1109
No 12.8%
138
9.7%
18
12.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
186

1265


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
406
89.0%
178
86.5%
230
85.9%
299
87.7%
1113
No 10.8%
49
11.0%
22
13.5%
36
14.1%
49
12.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
200
100.0%
266
100.0%
348

1269


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
191
87.4%
410
88.1%
371
85.2%
92
87.9%
1064
No 9.9%
21
12.6%
59
11.9%
50
14.8%
16
12.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
469
100.0%
421
100.0%
108

1210


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
21
89.9%
400
88.1%
428
83.9%
255
87.8%
1104
No 8.7%
2
10.1%
45
11.9%
58
16.1%
49
12.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
445
100.0%
486
100.0%
304

1258


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
79
85.3%
203
87.8%
230
85.5%
290
89.8%
307
87.7%
1109
No 6.0%
5
14.7%
35
12.2%
32
14.5%
49
10.2%
35
12.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
238
100.0%
262
100.0%
339
100.0%
342

1265


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
1053
90.2%
46
87.6%
1099
No 12.5%
150
9.8%
5
12.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
51

1254


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
269
83.6%
194
89.3%
626
85.7%
12
87.7%
1101
No 12.9%
40
16.4%
38
10.7%
75
14.3%
2
12.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
232
100.0%
701
100.0%
14

1256


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
524
90.2%
589
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.7%
1113
No 14.9%
92
9.8%
64
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
653
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1269

Bookmark and Share