Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN7

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - I found the pastor's sermons to be very meaningful.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 975 78.8% 78.8% -.52
No 262 21.2% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
527
76.7%
444
78.8%
971
No 19.3%
126
23.3%
135
21.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
579

1232


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
826
84.9%
146
78.8%
972
No 22.2%
236
15.1%
26
21.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
172

1234


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
354
80.7%
163
74.4%
189
79.8%
269
78.8%
975
No 20.3%
90
19.3%
39
25.6%
65
20.2%
68
21.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
202
100.0%
254
100.0%
337

1237


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
154
80.8%
366
76.9%
327
74.5%
82
78.9%
929
No 18.9%
36
19.2%
87
23.1%
98
25.5%
28
21.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
453
100.0%
425
100.0%
110

1178


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
12
82.1%
353
77.6%
363
77.0%
238
78.9%
966
No 33.3%
6
17.9%
77
22.4%
105
23.0%
71
21.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
430
100.0%
468
100.0%
309

1225


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
72
73.1%
171
78.6%
206
77.5%
258
81.9%
263
78.7%
970
No 12.2%
10
26.9%
63
21.4%
56
22.5%
75
18.1%
58
21.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
234
100.0%
262
100.0%
333
100.0%
321

1232


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
922
89.4%
42
78.7%
964
No 21.7%
256
10.6%
5
21.3%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
47

1225


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
233
74.9%
164
80.4%
558
68.8%
11
78.8%
966
No 21.5%
64
25.1%
55
19.6%
136
31.3%
5
21.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
219
100.0%
694
100.0%
16

1226


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
498
76.4%
477
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.8%
975
No 18.8%
115
23.6%
147
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
624
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1237

Bookmark and Share