Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN8

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - I was impressed by the pastor.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 976 79.7% 79.7% -.5
No 248 20.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
522
78.3%
452
79.8%
974
No 18.8%
121
21.7%
125
20.2%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
577

1220


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
840
81.6%
133
79.8%
973
No 20.5%
217
18.4%
30
20.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
163

1220


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
349
81.6%
160
79.1%
208
78.5%
259
79.7%
976
No 19.8%
86
18.4%
36
20.9%
55
21.5%
71
20.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
196
100.0%
263
100.0%
330

1224


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
146
79.7%
368
80.3%
330
79.1%
87
79.8%
931
No 20.2%
37
20.3%
94
19.7%
81
20.9%
23
20.2%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
462
100.0%
411
100.0%
110

1166


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
15
81.3%
348
79.1%
367
79.0%
237
79.8%
967
No 25.0%
5
18.7%
80
20.9%
97
21.0%
63
20.2%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
428
100.0%
464
100.0%
300

1212


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
71
78.1%
185
81.7%
214
76.5%
254
81.4%
249
79.8%
973
No 14.5%
12
21.9%
52
18.3%
48
23.5%
78
18.6%
57
20.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
237
100.0%
262
100.0%
332
100.0%
306

1220


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
929
77.3%
34
79.7%
963
No 20.3%
236
22.7%
10
20.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
44

1209


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
232
77.9%
169
80.6%
550
82.4%
14
79.7%
965
No 21.4%
63
22.1%
48
19.4%
132
17.6%
3
20.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
217
100.0%
682
100.0%
17

1211


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
500
77.0%
476
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.7%
976
No 17.5%
106
23.0%
142
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
618
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1224

Bookmark and Share