Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN9

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - I married a member of the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 160 14.4% 14.4% -2.44
No 952 85.6% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
78
15.6%
81
14.4%
159
No 86.7%
510
84.4%
439
85.6%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
520

1108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
144
10.1%
15
14.4%
159
No 85.0%
815
89.9%
133
85.6%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
148

1107


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
52
9.1%
16
18.7%
44
15.7%
48
14.4%
160
No 86.9%
344
90.9%
160
81.3%
191
84.3%
257
85.6%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
176
100.0%
235
100.0%
305

1112


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
37
15.9%
66
10.8%
40
8.7%
9
14.4%
152
No 78.0%
131
84.1%
349
89.2%
332
91.3%
95
85.6%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
415
100.0%
372
100.0%
104

1059


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
4
22.1%
84
8.9%
38
11.4%
32
14.3%
158
No 75.0%
12
77.9%
296
91.1%
389
88.6%
249
85.7%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
380
100.0%
427
100.0%
281

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
13
11.0%
25
10.2%
25
13.3%
38
21.5%
58
14.4%
159
No 84.0%
68
89.0%
203
89.8%
219
86.7%
247
78.5%
212
85.6%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
228
100.0%
244
100.0%
285
100.0%
270

1108


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
149
23.3%
10
14.4%
159
No 85.9%
909
76.7%
33
85.6%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
43

1101


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
45
15.6%
33
12.5%
76
23.1%
3
14.2%
157
No 83.3%
225
84.4%
178
87.5%
534
76.9%
10
85.8%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
211
100.0%
610
100.0%
13

1104


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
73
15.2%
87
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.4%
160
No 86.5%
466
84.8%
486
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.6%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
573
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1112

Bookmark and Share