Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN10

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - I was impressed by how active the church was in social justice issues.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 233 21.2% 21.2% -1.93
No 868 78.8% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
138
18.3%
94
21.1%
232
No 76.4%
446
81.7%
420
78.9%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
514

1098


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
186
30.7%
46
21.1%
232
No 80.4%
761
69.3%
104
78.9%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
150

1097


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
84
16.7%
29
21.1%
48
23.6%
72
21.2%
233
No 78.7%
311
83.3%
145
78.9%
179
76.4%
233
78.8%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
174
100.0%
227
100.0%
305

1101


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
38
22.9%
94
19.5%
74
18.4%
19
21.4%
225
No 76.3%
122
77.1%
317
80.5%
305
81.6%
84
78.6%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
411
100.0%
379
100.0%
103

1053


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
6
22.1%
81
19.5%
85
21.5%
59
21.1%
231
No 66.7%
12
77.9%
285
80.5%
351
78.5%
215
78.9%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
366
100.0%
436
100.0%
274

1094


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
23
15.9%
36
21.9%
54
18.8%
54
25.3%
65
21.1%
232
No 71.6%
58
84.1%
190
78.1%
193
81.2%
233
74.7%
192
78.9%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
226
100.0%
247
100.0%
287
100.0%
257

1098


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
208
46.7%
21
21.0%
229
No 80.1%
837
53.3%
24
79.0%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
45

1090


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
89
21.1%
43
15.8%
95
42.9%
6
21.3%
233
No 67.9%
188
78.9%
161
84.2%
505
57.1%
8
78.7%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
204
100.0%
600
100.0%
14

1095


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
117
20.2%
116
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.2%
233
No 77.8%
410
79.8%
458
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.8%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
574
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1101

Bookmark and Share