Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN11

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - The congregation seemed spiritually alive.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 853 71% 71% -.64
No 348 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
476
67.6%
374
71.0%
850
No 26.1%
168
32.4%
179
29.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
553

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
723
75.3%
128
71.1%
851
No 29.6%
304
24.7%
42
28.9%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
170

1197


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
316
74.6%
147
67.6%
165
69.7%
225
71.0%
853
No 27.7%
121
25.4%
50
32.4%
79
30.3%
98
29.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
197
100.0%
244
100.0%
323

1201


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
147
71.6%
320
67.4%
273
70.4%
76
71.1%
816
No 21.4%
40
28.4%
127
32.6%
132
29.6%
32
28.9%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
447
100.0%
405
100.0%
108

1147


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
13
73.7%
305
72.0%
335
66.2%
194
71.1%
847
No 31.6%
6
26.3%
109
28.0%
130
33.8%
99
28.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
414
100.0%
465
100.0%
293

1191


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
55
66.7%
158
67.6%
171
72.4%
234
76.6%
232
71.0%
850
No 32.1%
26
33.3%
79
32.4%
82
27.6%
89
23.4%
71
29.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
237
100.0%
253
100.0%
323
100.0%
303

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
810
68.8%
33
71.0%
843
No 28.9%
329
31.3%
15
29.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
48

1187


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
220
69.2%
148
69.8%
466
86.7%
13
71.0%
847
No 25.7%
76
30.8%
66
30.2%
202
13.3%
2
29.0%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
214
100.0%
668
100.0%
15

1193


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
417
70.6%
436
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.0%
853
No 28.5%
166
29.4%
182
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
618
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1201

Bookmark and Share