Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOPRESBY

During your life, have you ever belonged to a congregation that was affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1732 50.7% 50.7% -.99
Yes 1685 49.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 42.9%
516
54.9%
1208
50.6%
1724
Yes 57.1%
687
45.1%
993
49.4%
1680
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
2201

3404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 49.9%
1461
55.2%
266
50.7%
1727
Yes 50.1%
1466
44.8%
216
49.3%
1682
TOTAL 100.0%
2927
100.0%
482

3409


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 53.2%
653
44.3%
239
54.5%
387
48.3%
449
50.7%
1728
Yes 46.8%
575
55.7%
300
45.5%
323
51.7%
481
49.3%
1679
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
539
100.0%
710
100.0%
930

3407


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 48.3%
257
54.1%
810
49.0%
529
42.2%
84
50.8%
1680
Yes 51.7%
275
45.9%
688
51.0%
551
57.8%
115
49.2%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
1498
100.0%
1080
100.0%
199

3309


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 47.6%
20
39.5%
271
55.4%
1094
48.2%
333
50.6%
1718
Yes 52.4%
22
60.5%
415
44.6%
879
51.8%
358
49.4%
1674
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
686
100.0%
1973
100.0%
691

3392


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 61.9%
190
53.4%
421
47.2%
341
51.2%
486
44.8%
285
50.6%
1723
Yes 38.1%
117
46.6%
367
52.8%
381
48.8%
463
55.2%
351
49.4%
1679
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
788
100.0%
722
100.0%
949
100.0%
636

3402


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 51.0%
1652
47.0%
71
50.8%
1723
Yes 49.0%
1588
53.0%
80
49.2%
1668
TOTAL 100.0%
3240
100.0%
151

3391


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 55.6%
725
49.5%
327
46.8%
644
44.9%
22
50.7%
1718
Yes 44.4%
578
50.5%
333
53.2%
732
55.1%
27
49.3%
1670
TOTAL 100.0%
1303
100.0%
660
100.0%
1376
100.0%
49

3388


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 40.3%
355
42.9%
384
62.6%
710
55.8%
283
50.7%
1732
Yes 59.7%
526
57.1%
511
37.4%
424
44.2%
224
49.3%
1685
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
895
100.0%
1134
100.0%
507

3417

Bookmark and Share