Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESBYRS

How many years have you been a Presbyterian?
  1) 1 year or less
  2) 2-3 years
  3) 4-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-15 years
  6) 16-25 years
  7) 26-49 years
  8) 50 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 year or less 28 1.7% 1.7% -3.05
2-3 years 51 3.1% 4.7% -2.42
4-5 years 74 4.4% 9.2% -1.78
6-10 years 199 11.9% 21.1% -1.15
11-15 years 192 11.5% 32.7% -.52
16-25 years 361 21.7% 54.3% .11
26-49 years 664 39.9% 94.2% .75
50 or more years 97 5.8% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 year or less 1.8%
12
1.6%
16
1.7%
28
2-3 years 2.5%
17
3.5%
34
3.1%
51
4-5 years 5.3%
36
3.9%
38
4.5%
74
6-10 years 13.3%
90
11.1%
109
12.0%
199
11-15 years 12.1%
82
11.2%
110
11.6%
192
16-25 years 19.2%
130
23.0%
227
21.5%
357
26-49 years 41.2%
279
39.1%
385
40.0%
664
50 or more years 4.6%
31
6.7%
66
5.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
985

1662


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 year or less 1.6%
23
2.4%
5
1.7%
28
2-3 years 3.0%
44
3.3%
7
3.1%
51
4-5 years 4.5%
65
4.3%
9
4.4%
74
6-10 years 11.8%
171
13.3%
28
12.0%
199
11-15 years 11.5%
167
11.8%
25
11.5%
192
16-25 years 21.9%
318
19.9%
42
21.6%
360
26-49 years 40.2%
584
37.0%
78
39.8%
662
50 or more years 5.5%
80
8.1%
17
5.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
211

1663


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
1 year or less 1.9%
11
1.7%
5
0.6%
2
2.1%
10
1.7%
28
2-3 years 3.0%
17
3.1%
9
3.5%
11
2.9%
14
3.1%
51
4-5 years 4.9%
28
7.5%
22
3.2%
10
2.9%
14
4.5%
74
6-10 years 12.7%
73
13.7%
40
11.4%
36
10.5%
50
12.0%
199
11-15 years 11.1%
64
9.9%
29
12.7%
40
12.4%
59
11.6%
192
16-25 years 19.3%
111
21.5%
63
24.7%
78
22.7%
108
21.7%
360
26-49 years 41.1%
237
36.5%
107
39.9%
126
40.2%
191
39.8%
661
50 or more years 6.1%
35
6.1%
18
4.1%
13
6.1%
29
5.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
293
100.0%
316
100.0%
475

1660


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
1 year or less 2.2%
6
1.8%
12
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
28
2-3 years 4.1%
11
2.3%
16
3.3%
18
3.6%
4
3.0%
49
4-5 years 4.1%
11
3.4%
23
5.1%
28
7.1%
8
4.3%
70
6-10 years 10.3%
28
12.4%
85
13.4%
73
7.1%
8
12.0%
194
11-15 years 8.9%
24
12.2%
83
12.3%
67
14.3%
16
11.8%
190
16-25 years 17.3%
47
22.5%
154
22.9%
125
24.1%
27
21.9%
353
26-49 years 45.0%
122
38.5%
263
37.0%
202
42.9%
48
39.4%
635
50 or more years 8.1%
22
6.9%
47
4.2%
23
0.9%
1
5.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
683
100.0%
546
100.0%
112

1612


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
1 year or less 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
1.1%
10
2.0%
7
1.7%
28
2-3 years 4.5%
1
4.4%
18
2.6%
23
2.5%
9
3.1%
51
4-5 years 9.1%
2
4.7%
19
3.8%
33
5.3%
19
4.4%
73
6-10 years 4.5%
1
11.3%
46
11.7%
102
13.8%
49
12.0%
198
11-15 years 0.0%
0
7.9%
32
13.3%
116
12.4%
44
11.6%
192
16-25 years 4.5%
1
18.5%
75
22.8%
199
23.6%
84
21.7%
359
26-49 years 63.6%
14
43.3%
176
39.0%
340
36.2%
129
39.8%
659
50 or more years 13.6%
3
7.1%
29
5.6%
49
4.2%
15
5.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
406
100.0%
872
100.0%
356

1656


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
1 year or less 8.6%
10
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.6%
2
1.7%
28
2-3 years 6.9%
8
4.4%
16
2.9%
11
1.8%
8
2.3%
8
3.1%
51
4-5 years 12.9%
15
5.2%
19
3.2%
12
3.3%
15
3.8%
13
4.5%
74
6-10 years 33.6%
39
19.5%
71
12.1%
46
5.3%
24
5.5%
19
12.0%
199
11-15 years 17.2%
20
26.1%
95
8.4%
32
5.7%
26
5.5%
19
11.6%
192
16-25 years 14.7%
17
27.7%
101
32.7%
124
17.5%
80
10.7%
37
21.6%
359
26-49 years 6.0%
7
14.6%
53
39.6%
150
58.3%
266
53.8%
186
39.9%
662
50 or more years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
6.6%
30
17.9%
62
5.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
364
100.0%
379
100.0%
456
100.0%
346

1661


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
1 year or less 1.7%
27
1.3%
1
1.7%
28
2-3 years 3.1%
49
2.5%
2
3.1%
51
4-5 years 4.5%
71
2.5%
2
4.4%
73
6-10 years 11.8%
186
12.5%
10
11.9%
196
11-15 years 11.5%
181
13.8%
11
11.6%
192
16-25 years 21.6%
339
23.8%
19
21.7%
358
26-49 years 40.1%
629
35.0%
28
39.8%
657
50 or more years 5.6%
88
8.8%
7
5.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1570
100.0%
80

1650


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
1 year or less 0.9%
5
2.1%
7
1.9%
14
7.7%
2
1.7%
28
2-3 years 2.4%
14
2.8%
9
3.9%
28
0.0%
0
3.1%
51
4-5 years 3.3%
19
5.2%
17
5.1%
37
3.8%
1
4.5%
74
6-10 years 10.4%
60
15.6%
51
11.5%
83
3.8%
1
11.8%
195
11-15 years 13.8%
80
8.3%
27
11.2%
81
7.7%
2
11.5%
190
16-25 years 21.3%
123
25.1%
82
21.1%
152
15.4%
4
21.9%
361
26-49 years 42.9%
248
35.8%
117
38.8%
280
46.2%
12
39.8%
657
50 or more years 5.0%
29
5.2%
17
6.4%
46
15.4%
4
5.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
327
100.0%
721
100.0%
26

1652


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
1 year or less 4.7%
24
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.7%
28
2-3 years 5.9%
30
3.4%
17
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
3.1%
51
4-5 years 6.1%
31
7.0%
35
1.4%
6
0.9%
2
4.4%
74
6-10 years 12.5%
64
15.0%
75
10.8%
46
6.2%
14
11.9%
199
11-15 years 10.5%
54
10.8%
54
14.1%
60
10.6%
24
11.5%
192
16-25 years 18.9%
97
18.8%
94
29.1%
124
20.3%
46
21.7%
361
26-49 years 35.4%
181
38.9%
195
40.4%
172
51.1%
116
39.9%
664
50 or more years 6.1%
31
6.0%
30
3.3%
14
9.7%
22
5.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
501
100.0%
426
100.0%
227

1666

Bookmark and Share